Role of natural helper cells in adipose tissue inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOYASU Shigeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, センター長 (90153684)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 腸管 / 粘膜固有層 / 自然リンパ球 / IL-7 / 肥満 / 自然免疫 / リンパ球 / 脂肪細胞 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
γc-/-Rag2-/- mice deficient for all lymphocytes were resistant to high-fat diet (HFD)-induced obesity. Adoptive transfer of NH cells derived from small intestinal lamina propria (LP) but not those from mesentery restored weight gain of γc-/-Rag2-/- mice upon HFD. Co-cultivation of macrophage with NH cells in vitro increased anti-inflammatory M1 macrophages as expected. On the other hand, adoptive transfer of LP NH cells into γc-/-Rag2-/- mice resulted in the increase of pro-inflammatory M1 macrophages as well as eosinophils in adipose tissues in vivo. These results suggest that NH cells are involved in HFD-induced obesity and adipose tissue inflammation through mechanisms distinct from type 2 cytokine-mediated pathway.