Characterization of an mTORC1-independent B cell differentiation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Satoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00286444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTANI Masashi  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (20383713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsB細胞分化 / mTORC1シグナル / 腸内細菌 / mTORC1 / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice with a B cell-specific deletion of Raptor (RaptorB-/- mice), an essential component of mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1), had a developmental arrest at the pro-B cell stage in the bone marrow (BM) and consequently failed to produce detectable levels of IgM and IgG. However, RaptorB-/- mice still produced gut-associated IgA required for controlling gut microbiota. Unexpectedly, RaptorB-/- B cells underwent somatic hyper mutation (SHM) in the gene encoding IgA despite the fact that T follicular helper (TFH) cells were absent. Our findings reveal a gut-associated mTORC1-independent differentiation program of IgA+ B cells, which plays a crucial role in maintaining intestinal homeostasis.