Analysis of group 2 innate lymphoid cells in colonic lamina propria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60546787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / IL-4 / ビタミン / ILC2 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) are newly described immune lymphoid cells but do not express antigen-specific receptors. ILC type 2 (ILC2) cells have important functions in innate immune responses to helminth infection and in the regulation of allergic inflammation in the lung. ILC2 cells are abundant in colonic lamina propria, however, the regulatory mechanisms of the development and the role of ILC2 cells in the intestine are poorly understood. We identified that gut ILC2 expressed high level of Il4, H2-Ab1 (MHC class II) and Apoe compared with lung ILC2. We also discovered Il4 expression in gut ILC2 is dependent on dietary vitamin B1. These results indicate that gut ILC2 exhibit unique development programs and functions.