Quality Improvement of Utstein-style Records in Out-of-hospital Cardiopulmonary Arrest Aimed at High-quality Epidemiological Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Keiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80623959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Koichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80463826)
NAKATS Yoshio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00375461)
YASUDA Susumu  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター, 救命救急センター, センター長 (70528489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータエラー / ウツタインデータ / 病院外心肺停止 / 救急蘇生統計 / 蘇生 / データ入力システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occurrence of Errors in Utstein-style Records of Out-of-hospital Cardiopulmonary Arrest, collected by head-quarters of local fire stations under the initiative of Fire and Disaster Management Agency in Japan, was investigated. Numerous errors were found in the records, most of which were inconsistency in patients' outcomes and time course of EMS (emergency medical services) activities.
We did a questionnaire survey on how Utstein-style records are input and managed in each head-quarter of fire stations in Ibaraki prefecture. Through examination of the relationship between answers of the questionnaire and the rate of error occurrence, it was shown that factors significantly related to causing errors are a type of data input system, a person who input data, an absence of data management and use of instruction materials for data input. Base on above results, we developed a novel data input system for tablet-type terminals.