The effectiveness of problem-based learning utilizing a patient-simulated VTR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IKUSAKA Masatomi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20308406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30400980)
NODA Kazutaka  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50456076)
SHIKINO Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10624009)
TSUKAMOTO Tomoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30456074)
SUZUKI Shingo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60598697)
UEHARA Takanori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60527919)
IKEGAMI Akiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60731073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsProblem-based learning / テュートリアル / 患者再現VTR / 総合診療医ドクターG / Problem based learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In problem-based learning (PBL) tutorial for medical students, we tried the patient-simulated VTR and assessed whether such PBL encourages students to have a comprehensive clinical approach of the primary care without an extra-burden to tutors, compared with the conventional paper-PBL. As a result, we were able to clarify the usefulness of the VTR-PBL, in which the students were promoted to care their patients more comprehensively including psychosocial aspects, and the tutors felt less burdened compared with paper-PBL. Although making such patient-simulated VTR costs considerably, it may greatly contribute to the undergraduate medical education.