Development of research and education resources of medical communication for evidence-based education of medical interview
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hirono  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40384846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKI Kazuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
NORO Ikuko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10242752)
ABE Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00444274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANYA Manako  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40298568)
IIOKA Tomomi  国立病院機構, 東京医療センター, 研究員 (80585852)
Research Collaborator ITO Kozue  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術補佐員
Roter Debra  Johns Hopkins University, 教授
Larson Susan  Johns Hopkins University, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション / 医療面接教育 / 医学教育 / 相互作用分析 / コミュニケーションスキル評価 / RIAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop research and education resources of medical communication and to facilitate scientific research in this field for evidence-based education of medical interview in Japan. The workshop of the Roter Interaction Analysis System (RIAS), which is one of the most widely used methods to analyze medical communication, was organized annually. In 2015, Professor Roter, who originally developed the RIAS, and Ms. Larson, who is an expert RIAS coder, were invited to Japan to have workshops and lectures. We also run a website of the RIAS Japan, to disseminate the information related to the RIAS (http://plaza.umin.ac.jp/rias/) including the products of this study.