Clarification of work ethic for female physicians and development of workshop to understand its differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motoki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40621636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIGORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
Research Collaborator KATO Yoko  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部心理学科, 准教授 (80362218)
MATSUI Tomoko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性医師 / 労働倫理 / 社会的役割 / ジェンダー / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ / PIF / アイデンティティ / プロフェッショナルアイデンティティ / パーソナルアイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the PIF process by which female physicians integrate personal and professional identities is profoundly affected by gender stereotypes in japan. And we held the workshop that focused on their awareness of personal identity formation as one of great influence factors on PIF .