Construction of effective simulation program for headache management and validation of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toshiya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00294322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 洋一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (40594271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシミュレーション教育 / 模擬患者 / 医療面接 / 頭痛の診断 / 頭痛診療教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Headache is one of the most common symptoms. Appropriate medical interview based on the International Classification of Headache Disorders is essential for diagnosis of headache. We have constructed simulation program with simulated patients for diagnosis and management of headache disorders and validate its usefulness in order to develop the practical competences of medical students. The score of basic skills for medical interview in the simulation of the students obtaining correct diagnosis is not significantly higher than that of the students not obtaining correct diagnosis. Appropriate application of sufficient knowledge about the disease is necessary for correct diagnosis. Simulation program with simulated patients is useful for the development of skills, attitude and motivation for the management of headache. Furthermore, repetition of simulation may promote the fixation of knowledge.