Basic study of rationing in healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinya  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZUMA Kojiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
NOTO Shinichi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00339954)
SHIROIWA Takeru  国立保健医療科学院, 研究員 (20583090)
KODAMA Satoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療資源配分 / ベッドサイド・ラショニング / 功利主義 / 平等主義 / 医療経済評価 / 費用対効果 / 医学的無益性 / ラショニング / ベッドサイドラショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to proper allocation method of medical resources (medical “rationing”), we conducted a large-sized survey on the general public and physicians with about 1,000 subjects in Japan. Generally, respondents seemed to feel that it is not so unfair to discriminate against patients who happen to have a high cost illness but prefer maximizing total number of saved patients. There was no difference between general public and physicians on the response. Under the contained healthcare budgets, physicians were often forced to consider whether it is ever proper to ration health care at the bedside (“bedside rationing”). Physician accepted to some extent the their control over the use of the medically beneficial service according to the cost-benefit consideration. Physicians made more utilitarian choice than expected.