Project/Area Number |
25670247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANEMITSU Hiroyuki 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (90514258)
TAMIYA Masashi 淑徳大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60155257)
Research Collaborator |
GOHORI Josef 淑徳大学, アジア国際社会福祉研究所, 准教授・上席研究員
OKUI Kazuki 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師
HIRANO Hiroshi 松阪市民病院, 緩和ケア病棟, 内科部長
SATO Kayoko 松阪市民病院, 緩和ケア病棟, 医師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Terminal Sedation / 緩和ケア / インフォームド・コンセント / 意思決定支援 / 契約 / 医師ー患者関係 / ターミナルケア / 意思決定 / スピリチュアルケア / Karisumata / 情報提供 / 緩和医療の質 / 価値 / ビハーラ病棟(Vihara Ward) / 権利擁護 / ビハーラ病棟(Vihara Ward) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When discussing the medical method of reducing consciousness by sedation to ease the pain in terminally ill patients, opinions of physicians, medical and other specialists in Czech Republic were split. In questionnaire survey, we focused on statement “I don’t perform end-of-life sedation when patient's intention cannot be confirmed”. Significantly high ratio of Japanese palliative physicians with less than 10 years’ experience responded negatively, while significantly high ratio of palliative physicians with more than 10 years’ experience answered that they neither agree nor disagree with this statement (n=102, chi-square test, p<.05). In Japan, the relationship between patient and physician is legally considered as quasi-delegation, and law doesn’t define who has the right to content, or to veto. In Germany, the medical contract is a part of Civil Law. Thus, further considerations and research are necessary in this area.