Medical support system for the disaster restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
IRAKO KEIKO  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50327136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHAGI Tuneo  作新学院大学・大学院, 副学長・教授 (50158044)
MURAOKA Nachiko (KAMIO Nachiko)  日本大学, 大学院法学部法学研究科, 教授 (80219881)
伊藤 友弥  東京都立小児総合医療センター, 臨床研究部医師(その他) (30626651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大災害 / 救助活動 / 医療システム / トリアージ / 医療マネジメント / 医療資源 / 労働法 / 生命倫理 / 救急医療 / 救護 / 労働条件 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experienced 311 Great East Japan Earthquake. At the chaotic area, a small number of medical professionals took care of a lot of victims. Powerful earthquakes are predicted to hit Tokyo and/or other areas.
We, the study group on “Medical support system for the disaster restoration”, studied not only a feasible system but also pros and cons of triage, because once a victim is labeled “black”, he/she should give up chance to receive medical treatment. We had a symposium titled, “Righteousness of Triage from the points of view of the Redistribution of Medical Resource, Labor law and Bioethics ”, at the 20th Conference of Japanese Society of Clinical Thanatology, December 2014. Our papers will be published in the THANATOLOGY, Vol.20. In March 2015, I presented a research on “Rescue Operations and Triage soon after Great Disaster” at the 6th Conference of the Kansai Law and Politics Association. It will also be published in the LAW AND POLITICS REVIEW No.2.