Expanding the use of English-speaking simulated patients in Japanese medical schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2015)
Tokyo Medical University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ashida Ruri  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10573199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOTO Christine  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20510126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTAKI Junji  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20176910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国人模擬患者 / 英語医療面接実習 / 英語OSCE / 患者・医師コミュニケーション / 異文化理解 / プロフェッショナリズム / 外国人模擬患者養成・普及 / 英語医療面接 / 患者:医師コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to expand the use of English-speaking simulated patients (ESSPs) in education at medical schools throughout Japan. We conducted English Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs) or history-taking practices at various universities and, by presenting their effects and potentials, spread the use of ESSPs in education. We also clarified the efficiency and problems of the scenarios, feedback, and other materials. The association of ESSPs was established to provide a basis for universities to work with ESSPs residing nearby.