Evaluation of empathy for medical student, postgraduate and attending doctor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Yoji  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大滝 純司  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20176910)
片岡 仁美  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20420490)
大生 定義  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70146843)
原田 芳巳  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90317884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共感性 / JSE質問紙表 / プロフェッショナリズム / 臨床実習 / Hidden curriculum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the empathy of our medical students, early residents, later residents and attending doctors using the Japanese version of the questionnaire (JSE: Jefferson scale of empathy) for measuring empathy. JSE of medical students was were also carried out the following two years.
As a result, there was no decrease in empathy in the grade of clinical practice as reported in the US, the score of 6th grade was the highest for the total of 3 years. It was suggested that the clinical clerkship possibility increased the empathy. As for gender difference, the score of women was significantly higher for 3 years. On the other hand, although it was a survey for a single year, the score of the attending doctors was never high, suggesting that there is a possibility that Hidden Curriculum of "empathy is not important" exists.