Development of clinical practice examination for Advanced OSCE of undergraduate dental student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO CHIKAHIRO  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaoru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50139614)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50154878)
WATANABE Ikuya  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00274671)
YAMAMOTO Takatsugu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20260995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Daisuke  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (70535773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科医師資格試験 / 臨床実習 / アドバンスOSCE / 臨床技能評価試験 / 実技試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the evaluation test for clinical ability of a growing Dentist and to educate the patient oriented dental treatment, National clinical examinations in China and USA were firstly investigated. Based on the Model Core Curriculum, new clinical examinations and clinical practice system for undergraduate students was confirmed to appropriately match the education and evaluation to be a reliable Dentist with communication ability and clinical skills. A part of the results from this study was presented in 32th and 33th the Congress of Japanese Dental Education Association.