Development of the electronic notebook system for interactive learning and TBL utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Naohiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80333160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Yukio  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 嘱託教授 (80097443)
HORI Ariyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子ノート / タブレットPC / 電子シラバス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested how to use the new electronic notebook, and clarified its usefulness. This university has a electronic syllabus system, and the teacher uploads the teaching materials or documents for students by using the system. This study prepared the electronic notebook function which easily downloaded them to a tablet PC. Students can read them anywhere anytime, and add memos such as the direct handwriting to the contents.
19 medical students used the electronic notebook for approximately one year. As a result, students appreciated the point that could add a postscript as a notebook as well as portability and a readability. Therefore it was revealed that usefulness was high.