Development of antiviral agents targeting ATP-mediated excision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Eiichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50271151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV / 薬物相互作用 / 耐性 / 核酸誘導体 / HIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to expand our findings of ATP-medicated nucleotide excision inhibition, to biochemical, pharmacological, and structural aspects of DNA polymerases, via HIV reverse transcriptase as a model enzyme. We have established a novel assay system and screened over 5000 chemical compounds developed in the Tohoku University. Employing the identified several hits, structure-activity relation analysis is now in progress. In addition, we demonstrated that inhibitors for HIV reverse transcriptase appear to be experimentally suitable candidate to control differention process of mouse oocyte. Here we demonstrate that antiviral agents are useful for wide-range chemical biology tools as well as medical purpose.