Research for new therapeutic targets in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Yoshitoshi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70221877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / p38 / エンドセリン / リン酸化酵素 / EAE / 発症メカニズム / 細胞内リン酸化酵素 / p38MAPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To research new therapeutic targets in multiple sclerosis, experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis was conducted, and the following results were obtained. (1) Using p38α+/- mice resistant to the pathogenesis of EAE, plausible candidates involved in the development of EAE were evaluated. A DNA array analysis with the spinal cord samples showed that a significant difference in mRNA expression of sphingosine kinase 1, urokinase receptor, Ask2, Hexokinase 3 and STK32A was observed between WT and p38α+/- mice. (2) A bioactive substance, endothelin (ET) can regulate IL-17 production in Th17 cells through ETA receptor.