Development of microtissue therapeutic system based on mixed multicellular spheroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Makiya  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40273437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
TAKAHASHI Yuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00547870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞治療 / スフェロイド / 幹細胞 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To optimize the function of insulin-secreting cells for effective cell-based therapy for type 1 diabetics, we developed mixed multicellular spheroids using insulin-secreting MIN6 cells together with endothelial MAEC cells or with fibroblast NIH3T3 cells. Fluorescence microscopy imaging of spheroids consisting of fluorescently labeled cells showed that MIN6 and MAEC cells almost evenly distributed within the spheroids, whereas in MIN6/NIH3T3 spheroids, NIH3T3 cells were surrounded by MIN6 cells. Insulin secretion from MIN6 cells was upregulated by spheroid formation, and the MIN6/MAEC spheroid more efficiently secreted insulin upon glucose stimulation. Transplantation of the MIN6/MAEC spheroids showed a remarkable reduction in the blood glucose level of diabetic model mice.