Development of a noninvasive method for beta cell mass measurement using a nuclear magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Nobuya  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
TOYODA Kentaro  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00447971)
KIMURA Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵島イメージング / 19F-MRI / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / インクレチン / GIP / K細胞 / イメージング / 糖尿病学 / F-MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used an exendin(9-39), which bind to GLP-1 receptor specifically, as a basic frame of probe. As a results of probe characteristic analysis, we could show a specific binding against GLP-1 receptor. However, 19F peak derived from probe could not be detected on islets cells and MIN6 cells. Therefore, we synthesized a new probe used an exendin4. We analyzed the new probe using same methods. In phantom experiment of the probe using 19F-MRS, two peaks were detected. We identified a peak derived from probe with 19F because we could show that a one of the peaks was derived from TFA. However, we could not detect a peak of probe on islets and INS-1cells due to insufficiency number of 19F molecules. Though we could not establish a MR imaging probe in this period, we plane a new probe to establish the probe.