Project/Area Number |
25670259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIDA Mitsuru 京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20135594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Fumiyoshi 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (30243041)
HIGUCHI Yuriko 京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定講師 (40402797)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現制御 / 炎症 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug delivery system (DDS) is the approach for ideally delivering adequate amounts of drug to the site for therapy at the best timing for curing. This concept would be important for cell-based regenerative therapy using multipotent stem cells such as ES cells, mesenchymal stem cells, iPS cells. In this study, we have developed the gene-switch system in which the genes of interests could selectively expressed in inflammatory tissue through the ubiquitin-proteasome system. A site specific cell adhesion and expression of therapeutic molecule at inflammatory tissue by this system will be a promising tool for establishing DDS for cell-based therapy.