Investigation of the structuring of vasculogenic mimicry in rheumatoid arthritis synovium for novel therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Keiichi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80424852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords擬似血管 / 関節リウマチ / 滑膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structuring of vasculogenic mimicry (VM) is unknown in rheumatoid arthritis synovium. I propose the hypothesis that VM participates in disease malignancy of rheumatoid arthritis as well as cancer malignancy. And then, I focus on VM in rheumatoid arthritis synovium as the novel therapeutic target for rheumatoid arthritis. I investigated whether VM was assembled in rheumatoid arthritis synovium. The results suggested that VM was assembled in rheumatoid arthritis synovium of both human and mouse.