Development of the novel peptide restoring the tumor suppressor function for peptide-based antitumor therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2014)
愛知県がんセンター(研究所) (2013)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eisaku  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30252951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド / 分子治療 / がん / 癌抑制遺伝子 / p14ARF / 増殖抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the prototype peptide design, truncated form of the peptide which is enabled to restore the p14 tumor suppressor gene function was successfully obtained. The peptide could work inside the target tumor cells as a single functional form of p14-restoring sequence, by inserting the short motif which is cleaved in response to the tumor-specifically activated enzyme. The redesigned truncated p14 antitumor peptide efficiently exerted antitumor function in vitro and in vivo, which suggested to be practically available to suppress the growth of biologically aggressive tumors of the diverse origin.