The development of novel internal radiation dosimetry using circulating exosomal RNAs into body fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Mitsuru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20583735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toshiya  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00155847)
MONZEN Satoru  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
YOSHINO Hironori  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 血清中microRNA / バイオマーカー / microRNA / 血清 / 被ばくバイオマーカー / エキソソーム / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify increasing serum microRNAs within three days using mice exposed to ionizing radiation (IR). The sera of mice were collected at 24 h, 48 h, and 72 h after exposure to a 7 Gy dose of X-ray irradiation. The microRNAs extracted from the sera were labeled with Cyanine-3 (Cy3) fluorescent dye, and the profiles of microRNA expression in the sera were performed using the Agilent SurePrint G3 Mouse microRNA microarray slide and Cy3-labeled microRNAs. Fifty-eight microRNAs were found to be expressed differentially in the sera of IR-exposed mice (7 Gy), with a magnitude of more than 1.5-fold change as compared to the sera of IR-unexposed mice (0 Gy). Among them, miR-375-3p increased 1.9-, 5.4-, and 12.7-fold change at 24 h, 48 h, and 72 h after exposure to 7 Gy dose of X-ray irradiation, respectively. This suggests that miR-375-3p in serum has the potential to be used as a biomarker to identify exposure to IR.