The integrated system with Tm mapping and the FCS-based NF-kB assay for sepsis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Isao  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Hideki  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50401865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症 / 微生物 / 敗血症 / 遺伝子検査 / 転写因子 / 1分子計測 / 一分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The earliest possible identification of pathogenic microorganisms is critical for selecting appropriate antimicrobial therapy. We developed a nested-PCR-based assay for detecting Mycoplasma and other bacteria in amniotic fluid samples using eukaryotic, thermostable DNA polymerase. Next, a "melting temperature (Tm) mapping method" was developed for identifying a broad range of bacteria. Employing primer sets for a 16S ribosomal gene, more than 100 bacterial species can be identified. Nuclear transcription factor-kappa B (NF-kB) activation plays a key role in the regulation of immune responses to inflammation. We developed an experimental apparatus for detection of NF-kB activation based on fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS), which permits analysis of DNA-protein binding in the liquid phase. FCS was performed using the single-molecule fluorescence detention system. We have integrated Tm mapping and the FCS based NF-kB assay and are conducting clinical trials in sepsis patients.