Possible circulating permeability factors related to proteinuria in nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白尿 / ネフローゼ症候群 / オミクス / プロテオーム / 透過性因子 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to determine circulating permeability factors possibly related to proteinuria in patients with nephrotic syndrome. Permeability factors derived from circulating T and/or B cells are speculated to have a crucial role in the proteinuria of nephrotic syndrome. Circulating factors in patients with beneficial effects of reducing proteinuria by removing lymphocytes treated with lymphocytapheresis were examined using proteomic studies and bioinformatics analyses. There were several circulating factors related to the onset and relapse of nephrotic syndrome. In contrast, other circulating factors could be detected when patients achieved remission. These factors might be involved in the pathogenesis of proteinuria in patients with nephrotic syndrome.