Possiblity of fatty acid binding protein as a diagnostic and therapeutic target in glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OWADA Yuji  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20292211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFABP / 脳腫瘍 / 診断マーカー / 増殖 / 膠芽腫 / ELISA / 脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / グリオーマ / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop the sensitive diagnostic tool for glioblastoma focusing on fatty acid binding protein (FABP7), and examined the possibility as a regulator of glioma proliferation. We firstly established the sensitive ELISA assay system to detect FABP7 and measured its concentration in the cerebro-spinal fluid (CSF) samples from the patient suffering from glioma. As a result, FABP7 concentration in the CSF was markedly elevated in the glioblastoma patients compared with healthy controls. In the pathological examination in glioma samples, levels of FABP7 expression were significantly correlated with their malignancy grade. Furthermore, suppression of FABP7 expression in glioma stem cell lines by siRNA transfection resulted in the decreased proliferation.