Analysis of enlargement mechanism of substrate specificity of CTX-M type beta-lactamase based on protein crystallography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keizo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90254490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Kei  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50405403)
NAKAYAMA Akifumi  岐阜医療科学大学, 保険科学部, 教授 (70536721)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsβーラクタマーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / 基質特異性 / 構造変化 / β―ラクタマーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / 多剤耐性 / タンパク質精製 / クローニング / 大量発現 / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmid-mediated extended spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) named CTX-M causes hospital- and community-acquired infections in Japan. Comparison of DNA sequences and structures of CTX-Ms showed that amino acid substitution in the three loop regions, omega-loop, VNYNP-loop, and a loop connecting alpha/beta domain mast be important to change of substrate specificity. Ala-219 which locates in a loop connecting alpha/beta domain is considered as a key residue to substrate specificity. Thus, the structures of three mutant enzymes, A219V, A219L, A219F, and wild type CTX-M-2 were solved. Although the structural difference among wild type, A219V, and A219F were very small, maximum XYZ-difference between wild type and A219L were 0.42 nm. It reveals that the structure of CTX-Ms is latently flexible and mutation in the loop region raises changes of overall structure and substrate specificity.