Elucidation of factors causing sepsis and establishment of prediction method by clinical analysis and molecular bacteriological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akifumi  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70536721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 文子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70271202)
山本 惠三  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90254490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYOSHI hiroko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10448772)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / 大腸菌 / 病原因子 / 髄膜炎 / ゲノム解析 / 新生児髄膜炎 / 大腸菌病原因子 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis using Escherichia coli strains derived from bacteremia, urinary tract infection, healthy subjects classified by clinical analysis, 9 pathogenic genes (fimH, afa, iha, cvaC, kpsMT, ompT, aer, usp, ibeA)were predominantly detected in strains derived from bacteremia. In the search of novel pathogenic genes, the analysis of whole genome sequence of E. coli strain derived from neonatal meningitis, homology search against BLAST (https://blast.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Blast.cgi) and Pfam (http://pfam. sanger.ac.uk/) database were performed. As a result, 12 genes were found in which protein functions are unknown and similar structural motifs are not recognized in known proteins. Furthermore, these genes showed almost no possibility in 88 E. coli strains derived from bacteremia, urinary tract infection, and healthy individuals. From these results, we suggested that 12 unknown function genes have an important role in the passage of the blood brain barrier of E. coli.