Search of the predictive diagnosis marker of the Chlamydia infection, using a pathological experiment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinji  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40207882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Junji  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (50359486)
ISHIZU Akihiro  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60321957)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40221650)
ITO Shin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクラミジア / 性感染症 / インターロイキン1 / インターロイキン1レセプターアンタゴニスト / プロスタグランジンE2 / インターロイキン-1 / インターロイキン受容体アンタゴニスト / 診断マーカー / Chlamydia trachomatis / IL-1 / IL-1レセプターアンタゴニスト / 炎症性メディエーター / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlamydia trachomatis is the most common sexually transmitted pathogen that the approximately 10% of infection are occurred. Leaving the chlamydia infection untreated, leading to complication such as tubal obstruction and fibrosis in part infected person is known, but the reason is unclear. In this study, we investigated the expression of inflammatory mediators including IL-1, IL-Ra, IL-6 and PGE2 to find a cause of complications, especially fibrosis by chlamydial infections. The positive cells of IL-1, IL-1Ra, and PGE2 were appeared in interstitial infiltrating cells, but there were no signification differences between infected patients with chlamydial and not infected patients. However, in chlamydia infected patient, squamous epithelium and columnar epithelium epithelium of the cervix. and glandular epithelia was celled IL-1 alpha and strong expressions of PGE2. The results suggest that PGE2 plays an important role in the precipitating factor of complication by chlamydia infection.