Generation and clinical application of low-molecular-weight functional domain proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI NORIHIRO  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Hiroyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80572966)
MORITA Izumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20299085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進化分子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although antibodies are essential for trace characterization of diagnostic biomarkers, their high molecular weight and low expression levels in E.coli make it difficult to improving their functions by genetic engineering. To overcome these limitations, we planned generation of low-molecular-weight functional domain proteins. First, we made a molecular library, each member of which has the VH domain of an antibody as a fundamental structure and a randomized complementarity-determining region 3 loop, but any practical species could not be isolated. Then, another library based on the streptavidin monomer was produced. Three loop structures, which were supposed to contact with steroids by in silico modeling, were selected as the target of randomization. This library provided the species that were evaluated to had gained the ability to recognize and bind estradiol or cortisol.