Development of Diagnostics for Sarcopenia with Secretary Neurosynaptic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIBASKI Futoshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 参事研究員 (90300954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIWARA Naoki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (70453917)
NOMURA Namiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野・主任基盤技術研究, 職員 (50599694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮 / サルコペニア / 診断 / 加齢性筋萎縮症 / 高感度測定 / イムノPCR / 骨格筋 / バイオマーカー / 加齢 / 神経筋疾患 / リハビリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early diagnosis for Sarcopenia is an urgent need for preventing irreversible muscle atrophy and for proper treatment. We succeeded in developing high sensitive multiple simultaneous Tag (MUSTag) method using specific biomarker (Protein A) for sarcopenia. In this assay, the sensitivity was calculated as 16 pg/mL (R2≧0.95) and 0.6 pg/mL (3×S.D.) in the healthy volunteer, the range is less than 300 pg/ml, but the values were measured from 500-4,800 pg/ml in patients of sarcopenia.
These results suggested the following possibilities; (1) the concentration of serum protein A shows the tendency of increase in the condition in which anabolic metabolism is promoted in the normal muscle volume. (2) in the contrast, the concentration does the tendency of decrease in the condition in which catabolic metabolism is promoted in such as inflammation and enhancement of the metabolism.