Healing and preventive approach with cellular senescence related gene, TARSH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Mitsuo  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老化機構研究部, 部長 (00212225)
Research Collaborator IWASHITA Yuji  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老化機構研究部, 流動研究員 (70730406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / 細胞老化 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写 / TARSH / 転写制御 / 癌抑制 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is known as an irreversible decline of various tissue functions. We have identified a gene, target of NESH-SH3 (TARSH/Abi3bp) that was robustly upregulated at the beginning of cellular senescence in mouse embryonic fibroblasts. In addition, TARSH gene was dominantly expressed in lung tissue but the expression was strongly suppressed in human lung cancer specimens. These results suggest TARSH gene expression is involved in regulation of cellular proliferation and tumorigenesis. We predicted the candidate promoter of TARSH gene that includes the upstream of transcriptional initiation site and first intron, and validated the promoter function of that region. We are now going to narrow the functional region of the TARSH promoter. Consequently elucidation of senescence-associated regulation of TARSH gene expression may contribute to understanding the potential common mechanism underlying senescence, physiological aging and geriatric diseases including cancer.