A fundamental study aiming development of molecular diagnosis for neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kokai Yasuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20178239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性複合性疼痛 / CRPS / メタロチオネイン / 酸化ストレス / 外傷 / 神経因性疼痛 / 分子パスウエイ / プロテオミクス / 情報科学 / 神経成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although CRPS accompanied a severe uncontrollable pain on a given tissue with a syndrome on autonomic nervous system. This highlight the characteristics of CRPS as not only pain syndrome but also suggesting an involvement of systematic control mechanism in the affected individual. The identification of metallothionein deficiency in the affected peripheral nerves has opened up a new paradigm in this field. This is the first example that an evidence for molecular changes and identification of particular protein molecule in the CRPS nerve tissues. In this proposal, we took advantage of proteomics to detect more proteins changes in the peripheral nerve tissues of CRPS in comparison with intact sensory nerves obtained from fresh cadaver. Using antibody array for proteomic analysis, we found a novel involvement of NGF system in CRPS. Using these new information, we are now trying to establish objective diagnosis system for neuropathic pain including CRPS.