In vivo patch-clamp analysis of spinal GABA-mediated inhibitory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FURUE Hidemasa  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 准教授 (20304884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Kazuhiko  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター・神経研究所, 部長 (00226630)
Research Collaborator IMOTO Keiji  生理学研究所, 所長 (00176512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鎮痛 / 疼痛 / シナプス / in vivo パッチクランプ / GABA / 青斑核 / 脊髄 / in vivoパッチクランプ / 神経生理 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic changes in pain modulatory system mediated by spinal GABAergic interneurons are known to have an important role to induce chronic pain. The inhibitory system has been detected mainly in rodents. It’s still unknown whether such GABA-mediated inhibitory system is also utilized for analgesic in primate. In the present study, we analyzed nociceptive responses and GABA-mediated inhibitory responses evoked in spinal superficial dorsal horn neurons in marmosets. In vivo patch-clamp and extracellular recordings were made from superficial dorsal horn neurons under deeply anesthetized conditions. Mechanical sensory stimulation evoked excitatory postsynaptic responses and the responses were sensitive to capsaicin. GABA-mediated inhibitory responses were also evoked. These results indicate that capsaicin-sensitive nociceptive circuit and GABAergic inhibitory system exist in the spinal superficial dorsal horn. The present results are useful for the development of new analgesic agents.