Pathophysiological significance of the splice variant of mouse TRPA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Makoto  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90260041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疼痛学 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient receptor potential ankyrin 1 (TRPA1) is a nonselective cation channel. Although many studies suggest that TRPA1 is involved in inflammatory and neuropathic pain, its mechanism remains unclear. We identified an alternative splicing variant of the mouse Trpa1 gene. TRPA1a (full-length) and TRPA1b (splicing variant) physically interacted with each other, and TRPA1b increased the expression of TRPA1a in the plasma membrane. TRPA1a and TRPA1b co-expression significantly increased current density in response to different agonists. Exogenous overexpression of Trpa1b gene in wild-type DRG neurons also increased TRPA1a-mediated AITC responses. Moreover, expression levels of Trpa1a and Trpa1b mRNAs changed dynamically in two pain models (complete Freund’s adjuvant-induced inflammatory pain and partial sciatic nerve ligation-induced neuropathic pain models). These results suggest that TRPA1 may be regulated through alternative splicing under these pathological conditions.