To assess the risk of Attention Deficit/ Hyper Activity Disorder cause by Epigenetic action and gene environment interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROHASHI Harumitsu  北海道大学, 大学院教育学研究院, 教授 (00182147)
SHIRAISHI Hideaki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374411)
IKENO Tamiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (80569715)
MIYASHITA Chihiro  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (70632389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOYUKI Hanaoka  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 教授 (00228503)
SEIKO Sasaki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30448831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境疫学 / ADHD / 喫煙曝露 / 環境遺伝交互作用 / 葉酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning 8 year old children who participated in Hokkaido study on Environmental and Children’s health, we investigated with the Conner3P Japanese version (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder), ADHD-RS and clarified the risk of environmental factors. For example, smoking during pregnancy, taking the folic acid supplements etc. The result of the 2,545 collected questionnaires was that smoking during pregnancy increased the prevalence of the ADHD trend (OR=2.2;95%CI,1.002-4.631).
Furthermore, the ADHD -suspected group (N=138) and control group in nested case control study, the SNPs of neurotransmitter related gene (DRD4,DAT1,HTR1B,COMT,SNAP25)and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF)were investigated by EP1 system (Fludigm.com). Analyzing 200 cases have completed and 190 cases are ongoing analyzing SNPs.