| Project/Area Number |
25670292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJI Shigeyuki 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Kaori 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50624889)
TAKAHASHI Ippei 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70400132)
MATSUZAKA Masashi 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70431434)
SATO Satoshi 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (00725319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 腸年齢 / 推定式 / Clostridium / Bifidobacterium / Lactobacillales / Prevotella / 一般住民 / Clostridum |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The alterations of gut microbiota by the advance in aging on the residents of Hirosaki, Aomori were investigated by the large-scale survey (about 1,000 adults in Iwaki town in Aomori prefecture). The aging introduced a significant increasing numbers of Lactobacillales and Prevotella and decreasing numbers of bifidobacteria and clostridia. Then, the increasing number of lactobacilli and reduction of clostridia from 50 years old to 60 years old are revealed. A proportion of bifidobacteria to all gut microbiota was significantly indicated in more than 60 years old on the only female. The isolation of Prevotella was increased from 50 to 70 years old. These results in the present study suggested that the gut microbiota on male and female was varied thereabout 60 years olds.