Association of vitamin K deficiency and musculoskeletal disorders: a population-based cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
AKUNE Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所), 副院長 (60282662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60240355)
MURAKI Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40401070)
OKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 栄養 / 運動器障害 / 要介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed epidemiologic surveys in 2453 participants of Japanese population-based cohorts. Dietary vitamin K intake was assessed by a questionnaire and the percentage of dietary vitamin K intake less than 150 microgram/d was 15%. Association of dietary vitamin K intake with minimum joint space width and osteophyte area on the plain X-ray film of the knee was examined in 827 participants. A multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that low dietary intake of vitamins K was significantly associated with minimum joint space width and osteophyte area on the knee, indices of knee osteoarthritis.