Development of new preventive methods for allergy and obesity using of the analysis on intestinal flora microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROYUKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
FUKUTOMI Yuma  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療薬開発研究室, 室長 (30463110)
人見 嘉哲  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70231545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / 小児 / 腸内細菌 / 気管支喘息 / 食事 / 肥満 / マイクロバイオーム / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of allergic diseases such as asthma and obesity or overweight are considered to be produced by the eating habits. We have performed 3 years follow-up study on infants aged 3-5 years from 2013 and analyzed the strain of intestinal flora and metagenome. Four infants disappeared asthma and 5 did not, and 4 still showed pollinosis. We have observed the differences in the pattern of the expressions of enterobacteriaceae together with the intake of carbohydrates among the three groups. There was a correlation between the pattern of the expressions of the bidfidobacteriu and the increase in weight of infants after comparing between the infants with and without the disappearance of asthma. These results suggest that inhibiting unnecessary intake of carbohydrates, subsequently suppressing the excess of weight gain lead to the disappearance of asthma in infants.