| Project/Area Number |
25670296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAWA Miho 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50600061)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Kazuya 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60565018)
KUME Naoto 京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (00456881)
AOYAMA Tomoki 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90378886)
KONISHI Ikuo 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90192062)
| Research Collaborator |
NISHIMURA Fumitomo 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
MORINO Saori 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
HIRATA Hinako 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 月経前症候群(PMS) / 月経随伴症状 / 症状記録 / スマートフォン・アプリケーション / セルフケア / 女性のヘルスケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Premenstrual syndrome (PMS) often impairs the QOL of reproductive aged women. According to ACOG criteria, the diagnosis of PMS should be based upon the daily prospective recording of the symptoms associated with menstrual cycles. However, it is considerably complicated and bothersome for patients to record and report their daily symptoms to the gynecologist. In order to make these procedures easier, we developed a novel system of daily recording by the smartphone application which collects and saves a large amount of data. We have already started to utilize this system for the patients in the outpatient department of Kyoto University Hospital. The recording on the smartphone application induced no adverse events and was shown to be as useful as the conventional method of handwriting on paper. It was also suggested that it may promote the users’ self-care in coping with their symptoms and in controlling their daily activities.