| Project/Area Number |
25670297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSURU Shigeru 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60437225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Keiko 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIKE Kaoru 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
SUZUKI Takao 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40328810)
SATO Norio 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30409205)
MORIYAMA Tsuyoshi 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 予防医学 / 加齢 / 評価表 / 核磁気共鳴 |
| Research Abstract |
Serum samples from 75 healthy elderly male adults (aged 65 years or more) and 53 healthy young male adults (20-40 years) were collected. Proton nuclear magnetic resonance (1H NMR) spectroscopy was used to study the chemical characteristics of sera. The purpose of this study was to ascertain if pattern recognition of 1H NMR spectra could differentiate sera obtained from healthy elderly and young male adults. Spectral data were analyzed and visualized by principal component analysis. In this preliminary study, we were able to visualize different characteristics of sera obtained from healthy elderly and young male adults using pattern recognition analysis of 1H NMR data.