Evaluation of fish-related biomarkers in the impact on risk of coronary heart disease in the general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iso Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50223053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sawada Norie  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (00446551)
Yamagishi Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚 / バイオマーカー / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 重金属 / 虚血性心疾患 / コホート研究 / 予防医学 / 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the impact of fish-related biomarkers (plasma n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, mercury and cadmium) on risk of coronary heart disease in general population with intracohort case-control methods. An inverse association was observed between plasma eicosapenatenoic acid levels and risk of incident coronary heart disease. Stratified by plasma mercury and cadmium, the similar inverse trends were observed for each stratum. Though the conclusion was not definitive, our priory hypothesis that the preventive effect of fish on coronary heart disease would be weakened among persons with high plasma mercury or cadmium was not supported. In the Japanese general population, fish intake may be protective against risk of coronary heart disease regardless of mercury and cadmium levels.