Investigation on Sleep Disordered Breathing in Down Syndrome People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shin-ichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKA Mari  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00448424)
CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60216497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / ダウン症候群 / いびき / 睡眠体位 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the degree of obesity, sleeping positon, and symptoms that might be related sleep disordered breathing (SDB) using questionnaires in 90 care-givers of Down syndrome people (DS). We found a high prevalence of abnormal sleeping positon and SDB related symptoms in this group. We also found that the SDB related symptoms were observed irrespective of obesity in DS between 6-15 years old. The abnormal sleeping positions were reported in 27% of this DS group. We speculated that this abnormal position is an instinctive defensive mechanism against SDB. Secondly, we distributed pulse oximeters to DS and found that in the DS with abnormal sleeping position had less severe decrease in saturation level. Finally, we sent out 2000 questionnaires to caregivers of DS all over Japan to evaluate the existence of SDB related symptoms, cardiac disease and sleeping position. We found a significant relationship between severe cardiac disease and SDB.