Visceral fat, ectopic fat depots, and future adiponectin and leptin levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomoshige  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10381980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00381989)
UEHARA Shinichiro  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00628696)
ENDO Ginji  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20160393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / レプチン / 内臓脂肪 / 前向きコホート研究 / 腹部内臓脂肪 / アディポサイトカイン / 異所性脂肪沈着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin and leptin have been reported to be associated with cardiometabolic diseases. However it is not known which fat distribution is prospectively associated with future levels of adiponectin and leptin. Study subjects were 319 non-diabetic men and women who were followed for about 6 years. Intra-abdominal fat area, not abdominal subcutaneous fat area, was associated with future adiponectin level after adjusted for age and gender. For ectopic fat, fat in liver, not thigh muscle fat, was associated with future adiponectin level after adjusted for age and gender. On the other hand, both intra-abdominal fat area and abdominal subcutaneous fat area were independently associated with future leptin level after adjusted for age and gender. For ectopic fat, both fat in liver and thigh muscle fat were independently associated with future leptin levels after adjusted for age and gender.