| Project/Area Number |
25670301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mure Kanae 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESHITA Tatsuya 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | miRNA / exosome / エクソソーム / 遺伝子発現 / バイオマーカー / 加齢関連疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact of the accumulation of chronic health condition such as insulin resistance and endothelial dysfunction caused by aging has been gaining attentions, since it causes diabetes, cardiovascular disease, Alzheimer's disease and other serious chronic diseases. Exosome, cell-derived vesicles in serum, plasma and urine, contains micro RNAs (miRNA) that regulate expression of genes related to these diseases. In this study, we have found some of exosomal miRNAs showed consistent associations with serum cholesterol levels and oxidative stress markers which is thought to be underlying mechanism of insulin resistance and endothelial dysfunction. It suggests that exosomal miRNAs can be sensitive biomarkers for predicting aging-related chronic diseases.