| Project/Area Number |
25670302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小鷹 昌明 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322409)
石川 鎮清 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70306140)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGANO Miho
HARASAWA Keitaro
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 災害医療 / 高齢者 / 健康管理 / 保健政策 / 健康実態調査 / 公的統計 / 住民健康調査 / 被ばくへの怯え / 高齢化社会 / 独居 / 仮設住宅 / 地域医療 / 被災地 / 放射線 / 疫学研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The East-Japan Earthquake, happened on March 11th of 2011, forced many inhabitants of Tohoku Pacific area to move to temporary home. The target objectives of this study were disaster victims in the area, where many young residents moved out and proportion of the elderly increased. The investigation of their physical and mental status would be beneficial for maintaining their health as well as be informative for finding confounding factors of their health. It is important for assessing health policy if confounding factors were found. However, in this study, the lack of the collaboration with health policy of local government and the consideration of mental damage of disaster victims prevented us from conducting the field study as designed. Therefore, we had to change our investigation to review health overview in the area.