A novel epidemiological approach for primary prevention with metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazutaka  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (10466732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
TOMITA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60227626)
Research Collaborator KURIHARA Ayako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授
HARADA Sei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボローム / 疫学 / バイオマーカー / 予防医学 / 運動 / 食事 / 飲酒
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed metabolomics methodology for epidemiological setting both for CE-MS (polar) and LC-MS (lipids). In the statistical analysis, the association between health-related life style factors such as physical activity, alcohol drinking, diet intake and risk factors of non-communicable diseases including hepatopathy, hypertension, metabolic syndrome. As a result, various polar metabolites determined by CE-MS were determined with relation to alcohol drinking, hypertension, and physical activity. Branched-chain amino acids, leucine, isoleucine and valine, were significantly associated with degree of physical activity or clustering of metabolic syndrome. Further follow-up study is needed to elucidate whether these metabolites can be used for preventive biomarkers.