Prospective cohort study on the relationship between genetic and environmental factors and perinatal depressive symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University (2014)
Fukuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshihiro  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50330246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40341432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords出生前コーホート研究 / 栄養 / 妊娠中うつ症状 / 有症率 / 横断研究 / 魚介類 / 乳製品 / 海草 / 社会医学 / 遺伝子多型 / 疫学研究 / 環境要因 / うつ症状 / 前向きコーホート研究 / 交互作用 / 遺伝子 / 前向きコホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using baseline data from the Kyushu Okinawa Maternal and Child Health Study, a prebirth cohort study, we investigated the relationships maternal intake and depressive symptoms during pregnancy. Study subjects were 1745 pregnant women. Depressive symptoms were defined as present when subjects had a Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale score of 16 or higher. The prevalence of depressive symptoms during pregnancy was 19.3%. Higher consumption levels of fish, eicosapentaenoic acid, docosahexaenoic acid, yogurt, calcium, seaweed, and vitamin D were significantly associated with a lower prevalence of depressive symptoms during pregnancy. On the other hand, higher intake levels of total fat and saturated fatty acids were significantly related to a higher prevalence of depressive symptoms during pregnancy.