A Mendelian randomization approach for the identification of causal association in lifestyle disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Une Hiroshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40122676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMATOH Takuya  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 主任研究官 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣病 / 疫学 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated genetic polymorphisms affecting exposure, such as lifestyle factors and carried out a Mendelian randomization study to elucidate the causal associations. Aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 SNP rs671 was strongly related to alcohol consumption. Therefore Mendelian randomization study that used rs671 SNP as an instrumental variable was conducted. As a result, there are significant association between LDL cholesterol or blood pressure and alcohol consumption. However, we did not find the association between alcohol consumption and triglyceride or haemoglobin A1c which is an index of diabetes mellitus.