Investigation of novel protective factors for Parkinson's disease through molecular genetic-epidemiological analysis of the gout gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirotaka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 講師 (00528292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMIYA Nariyoshi  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (40505260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 遺伝疫学 / 痛風遺伝子 / 尿酸 / 分子疫学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected genomic DNA from approximately 100 Parkinson's disease (PD) patients and 100 healthy controls with detailed clinical information, and constructed a resource for the basis of genetic epidemiological studies. Furthermore, we created the basis of researches which enables us to analyze more than 500 PD cases.
We then performed an analysis to investigate the association between the pathogenic mutation (variant) of ABCG2 (a gout gene) and PD. The dysfunctional variant significantly associated with the later PD onset, while it markedly associated with the earlier gout onset. This result revealed that ABCG2 dysfunction could have a significant neuroprotective effect for later onset of PD. Our findings also showed the physiological model and pathphysiological model wih ABCG2 which locates in blood brain barrier (BBB).